Courses: Fall 2017

Undergraduate Courses for Fall 2017 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location
10A Circuits, Devices and Systems Buckwalter MW 930-1045 BUCHN 1920
122A VLSI Principles Banerjee TR 330-445 ESB 1003
123 Hi Performance Digital Circuit Design Theogarajan TR 330-445 PHELP 3523
130A Signal Analysis and Processing Lee TR 1100-1215 NH 1105
132 Introduction to Solid State Electronic Devices Ben-Yaacov TR 930-1045 PSYCH 1902
134 Introduction to Fields and Waves York MW 1230-145 PHELP 1260
145A Communication Electronics Rodwell MW 1230-145 PHELP 3519
146A Analog Communication Theory & Techniques Mostofi MW 1100-1215 HSSB 2201
147A Feedback Control Systems- Theory and Design Teel TR 930-1045 PHELP 1444
152A Digital Design Principles Isukapalli TR 1230-145 PHELP 2536
153A Hardware/Software Interface Brewer MW 330-445 PHELP 1260
154A Introduction to Computer Architecture Strukov TR 200-315 PSYCH 1902
156A Digital Design with VHDL and Synthesis Wang MW 500-615 PHELP 1260
158 Digital Signal Processing Gibson TR 1100-1215 PHELP 3519
162A Quantum Description of Electronic Materials Schuller MW 330-445 NH 1111
178 Introduction to Digital Image and Video Processing Sen MW 930-1045 TD-W 2600
179D Introduction to Robotics: Dynamics and Control Byl TR 200-315 PHELP 1437
188A Senior Electrical Engineering Project Ben-Yaacov MW 1230-145 PHELP 1440
189A Senior Computer Systems Project Isukapalli MW 1230-145 GIRV 2123

* more course webpages available to registered students on GauchoSpace

Graduate Courses for Fall 2017 — for most up-to-date schedule refer to GOLD
Number Courses Instructor Days Time Location
201A Electromagnetic Theory I Dagli MW 1000-1150 NH 1109
210A Matrix Analysis and Computation Chandrasekaran MW 1230-145 BUCHN 1930
210D Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations Garcia-Cervera TR 930-1045 HSSB 2251
218A Communication Electronics Rodwell TR 1230-145 PHELP 3519
220A Semiconductor Device Processing Palmstrom TR 1230-145 PHELP 2524
223 Hi Performance Digital Circuit Design Theogarajan TR 330-445 PHELP 3523
227A Semiconductor Lasers I Klamkin MW 1200-150 PHELP 1431
228A Fiber Optic Communications Blumenthal TR 1000-1150 PHELP 1431
230A Linear Systems I Hespanha MW 1000-1150 PHELP 1437
235 Stochastic Processes in Engineering Pedarsani MW 400-550 PHELP 1431
243A Digital Communication Theory Madhow MW 1200-150 PHELP 1437
253 Embedded System Design Brewer MW 330-445 PHELP 1260
254A Advanced Computer Architecture Xie MW 1000-1150 PHELP 1431
271C Dynamic Optimization Marden MW 400-550 PHELP 1437
278A Digital Image Processing Manjunath TR 200-350 PHELP 1437
282 Error Correcting Rose TR 1000-1150 PHELP 1437
289 Special Topics in ECE: Robotics Byl TR 200-315 PHELP 1437
295 Group Studies: Controls Teel F 230-550 WEBB 1100
594Z Special Topics in ECE: Nanotech Blumenthal TR 200-350 ENGR2 3301

* more course webpages available to registered students on GauchoSpace